Castor Oil BP

£2.00£33.00

Clear

Castor oil is a vegetable oil obtained by pressing the seeds of the castor oil plant (Ricinus communis). The common name “castor oil”, from which the plant gets its name, probably comes from its use as a replacement for castoreum, a perfume base made from the dried perineal glands of the beaver.

Castor oil is anti-inflammatory and anti-oxidant oil which has been used for centuries for its therapeutic and medicinal benefits. Castor oil is also useful for dry skin conditions, the lubricant in the Castor oil helps ease the roughness of the skin.

Castor oil is anti-inflammatory and anti-oxidant oil which has been used for centuries for its therapeutic and medicinal benefits. Castor oil is also useful for dry skin conditions, the lubricant in the Castor oil helps ease the roughness of the skin.

 PHARMACEUTICAL (BP) / COSMETIC / ORGANIC FOOD GRADE

  • Cold Pressed Aromatherapy Carrier Oil
  • Used in food additives
  • Suitable for protecting and conditioning skin and hair
  • Can be used on eyelashes and eyebrows to promote growth
  • Believed to help prevent nappy rash
  • Rich in palmitic, stearic, oleic and linoleic acids
  • Lubricant

PHARMACEUTICAL GRADE (BP)

This product is organic and there are no additives within.

FOOD GRADE

Suitable for Pharmaceutical and Cosmetic Applications

Refractive Index: 1.477- 1.481
Boiling Point: 313 deg C
Unsaponifiable Matter: <0.8%
Peroxide Value: <5.0
Saponification Value: 176 – 187
Specific Optical Rotation: +3.5 – 6.0 deg C
Acid Value: <2.0
Iodine Value: 82 – 90
Hydroxyl Value: 150ml KOH/g
Absorption (Light): <1.0
Solubility: Soluble in CHloroform, slightly soluble in light petroleum
Misciibiity: Miscible with Ethanol/Acetic Acid

Hazard Phrases: Not considered harmful under normal laboratory conditions

Cas No: 8001-79-4
Einecs No: 232-293-8

HS CODE: 1515300000

BREXIT UPDATE

Following the UK’s departure from the EU on 1 January 2021, all European shipments are sent on a DAP Basis (Delivered at Place).

This means that the buyer will be liable for import VAT at their prevailing national rate and for orders over 150€ (including carriage) import duties will become chargeable at your prevailing national rate.

The Duty is ascertained by your national customs authority based on the HS Code of each product. The HS Code is shown in the “European Shipment” section of each product page.

MSDS – DOWNLOAD NOW

Specification – DOWNLOAD NOW

Additional information

Weight N/A
Pack Size

50ml, 100ml, 250ml, 500ml, 1L, 2.5L, 5L