Stearic acid is a saturated fatty acid with an 18-carbon chain and has the IUPAC name octadecanoic acid. It is a waxy solid, and its chemical formula is CH3(CH2)16CO2H. The salts and esters of stearic acid are called stearates. Stearic acid is one of the most common saturated fatty acids found in nature following palmitic acid.
£6.66 – £109.14
Please note “Stearic Acid” is not available from stock – No ETA
- Soaps, cosmetics, detergents
- Alongside sugar or corn syrup as a hardener in candles
- Lubricants, softening and release agents
Minimum Assay: >98%
Molecular Formula: C18H36O2
Molecular Weight: 284.48
Solubility in water (% weight): Insoluble in water
Acid Number: 200
Iodine Value: 0.2%
Sulphated Ash: <0.055%
Congealing Temperature: 55 C
Melting Point: 69-72°C
Boiling Point: 232°/15mm
Hazard Phrases: Not considered harmful under normal laboratory conditions
HS Code: 3823110090
Following the UK’s departure from the EU on 1 January 2021, all European shipments are sent on a DAP Basis (Delivered at Place).
This means that the buyer will be liable for import VAT at their prevailing national rate and for orders over 150€ (including carriage) import duties will become chargeable at your prevailing national rate.
The Duty is ascertained by your national customs authority based on the HS Code of each product. The HS Code is shown in the “European Shipment” section of each product page.
100gm, 250gm, 500gm, 1Kg, 2.5Kg, 5Kg, 25Kg